Mistral NeMo Instruct vs Nova 2 Pro

    Comparison

    As of August 30, 2026, Mistral NeMo Instruct is 97% cheaper per million tokens than Nova 2 Pro. Mistral NeMo Instruct is $0.15 / $0.15 per million input/output tokens versus Nova 2 Pro at $1.25 / $10.00. Sources: https://docs.mistral.ai/platform/pricing/ and https://aws.amazon.com/nova/pricing/

    Sources: Mistral AI pricing (https://docs.mistral.ai/platform/pricing/); Amazon pricing (https://aws.amazon.com/nova/pricing/)

    Better value

    Mistral NeMo Instruct

    Mistral

    $0.30blended / 1M

    Input

    $0.15

    Output

    $0.15

    128K ctx|Open Source
    97%
    cheaper

    Nova 2 Pro

    Amazon

    $11.25blended / 1M

    Input

    $1.25

    Output

    $10.00

    1M ctx|Proprietary
    Save $10.95 per million tokens by choosing Mistral NeMo Instruct over Nova 2 Pro.

    Mistral NeMo Instruct vs Nova 2 Pro comparison

    Token pricing, specs, and benchmarks side by side

    Metric
    Mistral NeMo Instruct
    Nova 2 Pro
    Provider
    Provider
    Mistral
    Amazon
    License
    Open Source
    Proprietary
    Release Date
    2024-07-18
    2025-12-02
    Pricing (per 1M tokens)
    Input Price-88%
    $0.15
    $1.25
    Output Price-99%
    $0.15
    $10.00
    Blended (1M + 1M)
    $0.30
    $11.25
    Model Details
    Context Window
    128K
    1M
    Max Output Tokens
    128K
    N/A
    Knowledge Cutoff
    N/A
    N/A
    Throughput
    42 tok/s
    N/A
    Benchmarks
    81.4%
    80.2%
    63.5%
    92.3%
    68%
    83.5%
    61.6%
    2%
    81.6%
    64.5%
    60.6%
    76.7%
    88.1%
    73.8%
    50.3%
    76.8%

    Verdict

    Mistral NeMo Instruct vs Nova 2 Pro: the bottom line

    Both models are closely matched on benchmarks. Mistral NeMo Instruct has the pricing advantage, making it the better value unless Nova 2 Pro's specific capabilities are critical to your workflow.

    Mistral NeMo Instruct vs Nova 2 Pro FAQ

    Which is cheaper, Mistral NeMo Instruct or Nova 2 Pro?

    As of August 30, 2026, Mistral NeMo Instruct is 97% cheaper on blended LLM API pricing. Mistral NeMo Instruct costs $0.15 per million input tokens and $0.15 per million output tokens ($0.30 blended 1M-in + 1M-out). Nova 2 Pro costs $1.25 / $10.00 per million tokens ($11.25 blended). Sources: https://docs.mistral.ai/platform/pricing/ and https://aws.amazon.com/nova/pricing/. The cheapest LLM for your app still depends on how many output tokens you generate.

    How much does Mistral NeMo Instruct vs Nova 2 Pro cost per million tokens?

    Mistral NeMo Instruct Mistral API pricing is $0.15 input and $0.15 output per million tokens via Mistral AI. Nova 2 Pro Amazon API pricing is $1.25 input and $10.00 output per million tokens via Amazon. Use those four numbers, not ChatGPT Plus or Claude Pro subscription prices, when you are comparing APIs.

    Which is better for coding, Mistral NeMo Instruct or Nova 2 Pro?

    Nova 2 Pro has a published SWE-bench Verified score of 70%. Mistral NeMo Instruct does not have that eval on this page yet.

    What is the context window for Mistral NeMo Instruct vs Nova 2 Pro?

    Mistral NeMo Instruct supports a 128K token context window, while Nova 2 Pro supports 1M tokens. Nova 2 Pro offers a larger context window. Filling a larger window bills more input tokens, so the cheaper-per-million model can still cost more on long documents.

    Which model performs better on benchmarks, Mistral NeMo Instruct or Nova 2 Pro?

    Shared benchmark scores for Mistral NeMo Instruct and Nova 2 Pro are still limited. Check the comparison table for the evals each model has published. Check the comparison table for GPQA Diamond, SWE-bench, MMLU, HLE, and the other evals we track. Token price and benchmark score together are the usual LLM comparison, not either number alone.

    Is Mistral NeMo Instruct or Nova 2 Pro better for production use?

    Both Mistral NeMo Instruct and Nova 2 Pro are production API models. For cost-sensitive production traffic, Mistral NeMo Instruct has better economics on the blended 1M-in + 1M-out scale. For maximum capability, weight the benchmark table for your domain. Many production stacks route cheap models for drafts and a frontier model for the hard turn, which is usually cheaper than sending everything to the expensive API.

    Can I switch between Mistral NeMo Instruct and Nova 2 Pro in my app?

    Yes. Call Mistral NeMo Instruct through Mistral AI and Nova 2 Pro through Amazon with separate API keys, or through a gateway that already wraps both. Keep prompts in tokens, not characters, when you estimate the invoice. AnotherWrapper templates can swap providers without rewriting auth and billing.

    How accurate is this Mistral NeMo Instruct vs Nova 2 Pro pricing data?

    List rates are the latest published Mistral API pricing and Amazon API pricing, quoted per million tokens. Official rate sheets: https://docs.mistral.ai/platform/pricing/ and https://aws.amazon.com/nova/pricing/. Prompt caching, batch APIs, and committed-use discounts can change the invoice. Benchmark scores are from official publications and independent evals, updated as new numbers land.

    What is the output token limit for Mistral NeMo Instruct and Nova 2 Pro?

    Mistral NeMo Instruct supports up to 128K output tokens per request, while Nova 2 Pro supports up to an unspecified number of output tokens. Output tokens are usually the expensive half of API pricing, so a higher max output cap is a capability, not a discount.

    Which model has better throughput, Mistral NeMo Instruct or Nova 2 Pro?

    Mistral NeMo Instruct has a measured throughput of approximately 42 tokens/second. Throughput data for Nova 2 Pro is not yet available. Throughput (tokens per second) and time-to-first-token are why two models with the same per-million-token price can still feel different in chat and agents.

    How do I switch the models in this Mistral NeMo Instruct vs Nova 2 Pro comparison?

    Use the model pickers at the top of this LLM comparison. Search any model in the index and the URL updates. Open Mistral NeMo Instruct or Nova 2 Pro from the sidebar for the single-model API pricing page, or go back to the LLM pricing table to sort by cheapest blended cost.

    Mistral NeMo Instruct vs Nova 2 Pro pricing

    This comparison covers API pricing, context window, throughput, and benchmark scores. Mistral NeMo Instruct costs $0.15/M input and $0.15/M output via Mistral AI. Nova 2 Pro costs $1.25/M input and $10.00/M output.

    Rank both on the LLM leaderboard, SWE-bench, and Humanity's Last Exam.

    The index

    All Large Language Models

    343 models across 36 providers. Search or jump to a lab — every model page stays linked here.

    Baidu

    2 models

    Inception

    1 models

    inclusionAI

    1 models

    LG AI Research

    1 models

    Liquid AI

    2 models

    Nous Research

    1 models

    OpenBMB

    1 models

    Sakana AI

    1 models

    Sarvam AI

    2 models

    Tencent

    1 models

    Thinking Machines

    1 models

    Unisound

    1 models

    Upstage

    1 models

    Next step

    You found the model. Now ship the product.

    Auth, billing, and the API layer are already decided. Fork 8 finished AI apps, or have us build the first version with you.