Grok-4 Fast Non-Reasoning vs Min istral 3 (3B Reasoning 2512)

    Comparison

    As of August 25, 2026, Min istral 3 (3B Reasoning 2512) is 71% cheaper per million tokens than Grok-4 Fast Non-Reasoning. Grok-4 Fast Non-Reasoning is $0.20 / $0.50 per million input/output tokens versus Min istral 3 (3B Reasoning 2512) at $0.10 / $0.10. Sources: https://docs.x.ai/docs/models and https://docs.mistral.ai/platform/pricing/

    Sources: xAI API pricing (https://docs.x.ai/docs/models); Mistral AI pricing (https://docs.mistral.ai/platform/pricing/)

    Grok-4 Fast Non-Reasoning

    xAI

    $0.70blended / 1M

    Input

    $0.20

    Output

    $0.50

    2M ctx|Proprietary
    71%
    cheaper
    Better value

    Min istral 3 (3B Reasoning 2512)

    Mistral

    $0.20blended / 1M

    Input

    $0.10

    Output

    $0.10

    131.1K ctx|Open Source
    Save $0.50 per million tokens by choosing Min istral 3 (3B Reasoning 2512) over Grok-4 Fast Non-Reasoning.

    Grok-4 Fast Non-Reasoning vs Min istral 3 (3B Reasoning 2512) comparison

    Token pricing, specs, and benchmarks side by side

    Shared benchmarks

    Each bar is share of the current leader on that eval. Click a row to open the board.

    Grok-4 Fast Non-ReasoningMin istral 3 (3B Reasoning 2512)

    Score vs price

    AIME 2025. Left is cheaper. Up is a higher score. The line is the best score you can buy at each price.

    Best score at each priceGrok-4 Fast Non-ReasoningMin istral 3 (3B Reasoning 2512)
    Metric
    Grok-4 Fast Non-Reasoning
    Min istral 3 (3B Reasoning 2512)
    Provider
    Provider
    xAI
    Mistral
    License
    Proprietary
    Open Source
    Release Date
    2025-08-28
    2025-12-04
    Pricing (per 1M tokens)
    Input Price+100%
    $0.20
    $0.10
    Output Price+400%
    $0.50
    $0.10
    Blended (1M + 1M)
    $0.70
    $0.20
    Model Details
    Context Window
    2M
    131.1K
    Max Output Tokens
    30K
    131.1K
    Knowledge Cutoff
    N/A
    N/A
    Throughput
    90 tok/s
    1222 tok/s
    Benchmarks
    53.4%
    62.1%
    46.1%
    54.8%
    33.3%
    72.1%
    77.5%
    63.4%
    58.4%
    3.8%
    30.0%
    75.4%
    79.7%
    88%
    70.3%
    16.0%
    71.6%
    Benchmark Wins
    Grok-4 Fast Non-Reasoning 0|2 Min istral 3 (3B Reasoning 2512)

    Verdict

    Grok-4 Fast Non-Reasoning vs Min istral 3 (3B Reasoning 2512): the bottom line

    Min istral 3 (3B Reasoning 2512) offers both lower pricing and stronger benchmark performance across the board, making it the clear value leader in this comparison.

    Grok-4 Fast Non-Reasoning vs Min istral 3 (3B Reasoning 2512) FAQ

    Which is cheaper, Grok-4 Fast Non-Reasoning or Min istral 3 (3B Reasoning 2512)?

    As of August 25, 2026, Min istral 3 (3B Reasoning 2512) is 71% cheaper on blended LLM API pricing. Min istral 3 (3B Reasoning 2512) costs $0.10 per million input tokens and $0.10 per million output tokens ($0.20 blended 1M-in + 1M-out). Grok-4 Fast Non-Reasoning costs $0.20 / $0.50 per million tokens ($0.70 blended). Sources: https://docs.x.ai/docs/models and https://docs.mistral.ai/platform/pricing/. The cheapest LLM for your app still depends on how many output tokens you generate.

    How much does Grok-4 Fast Non-Reasoning vs Min istral 3 (3B Reasoning 2512) cost per million tokens?

    Grok-4 Fast Non-Reasoning xAI API pricing is $0.20 input and $0.50 output per million tokens via xAI. Min istral 3 (3B Reasoning 2512) Mistral API pricing is $0.10 input and $0.10 output per million tokens via Mistral AI. Use those four numbers, not ChatGPT Plus or Claude Pro subscription prices, when you are comparing APIs.

    Which is better for coding, Grok-4 Fast Non-Reasoning or Min istral 3 (3B Reasoning 2512)?

    Min istral 3 (3B Reasoning 2512) leads on LiveCodeBench: Grok-4 Fast Non-Reasoning at 46.1% vs Min istral 3 (3B Reasoning 2512) at 54.8%. SWE-bench measures real GitHub fixes; LiveCodeBench measures contest programming.

    What is the context window for Grok-4 Fast Non-Reasoning vs Min istral 3 (3B Reasoning 2512)?

    Grok-4 Fast Non-Reasoning supports a 2M token context window, while Min istral 3 (3B Reasoning 2512) supports 131K tokens. Grok-4 Fast Non-Reasoning offers a larger context window. Filling a larger window bills more input tokens, so the cheaper-per-million model can still cost more on long documents.

    Which model performs better on benchmarks, Grok-4 Fast Non-Reasoning or Min istral 3 (3B Reasoning 2512)?

    Min istral 3 (3B Reasoning 2512) leads on 2 of 2 shared benchmarks versus Grok-4 Fast Non-Reasoning's 0 wins. Check the comparison table for GPQA Diamond, SWE-bench, MMLU, HLE, and the other evals we track. Token price and benchmark score together are the usual LLM comparison, not either number alone.

    Is Grok-4 Fast Non-Reasoning or Min istral 3 (3B Reasoning 2512) better for production use?

    Both Grok-4 Fast Non-Reasoning and Min istral 3 (3B Reasoning 2512) are production API models. For cost-sensitive production traffic, Min istral 3 (3B Reasoning 2512) has better economics on the blended 1M-in + 1M-out scale. For maximum capability, weight the benchmark table for your domain. Many production stacks route cheap models for drafts and a frontier model for the hard turn, which is usually cheaper than sending everything to the expensive API.

    Can I switch between Grok-4 Fast Non-Reasoning and Min istral 3 (3B Reasoning 2512) in my app?

    Yes. Call Grok-4 Fast Non-Reasoning through xAI and Min istral 3 (3B Reasoning 2512) through Mistral AI with separate API keys, or through a gateway that already wraps both. Keep prompts in tokens, not characters, when you estimate the invoice. AnotherWrapper templates can swap providers without rewriting auth and billing.

    How accurate is this Grok-4 Fast Non-Reasoning vs Min istral 3 (3B Reasoning 2512) pricing data?

    List rates are the latest published xAI API pricing and Mistral API pricing, quoted per million tokens. Official rate sheets: https://docs.x.ai/docs/models and https://docs.mistral.ai/platform/pricing/. Prompt caching, batch APIs, and committed-use discounts can change the invoice. Benchmark scores are from official publications and independent evals, updated as new numbers land.

    What is the output token limit for Grok-4 Fast Non-Reasoning and Min istral 3 (3B Reasoning 2512)?

    Grok-4 Fast Non-Reasoning supports up to 30K output tokens per request, while Min istral 3 (3B Reasoning 2512) supports up to 131K output tokens. Output tokens are usually the expensive half of API pricing, so a higher max output cap is a capability, not a discount.

    Which model has better throughput, Grok-4 Fast Non-Reasoning or Min istral 3 (3B Reasoning 2512)?

    Grok-4 Fast Non-Reasoning runs at approximately 90 tokens/second while Min istral 3 (3B Reasoning 2512) runs at 1222 tokens/second. Min istral 3 (3B Reasoning 2512) is faster in raw throughput. Throughput (tokens per second) and time-to-first-token are why two models with the same per-million-token price can still feel different in chat and agents.

    How do I switch the models in this Grok-4 Fast Non-Reasoning vs Min istral 3 (3B Reasoning 2512) comparison?

    Use the model pickers at the top of this LLM comparison. Search any model in the index and the URL updates. Open Grok-4 Fast Non-Reasoning or Min istral 3 (3B Reasoning 2512) from the sidebar for the single-model API pricing page, or go back to the LLM pricing table to sort by cheapest blended cost.

    Grok-4 Fast Non-Reasoning vs Min istral 3 (3B Reasoning 2512) pricing

    This comparison covers API pricing, context window, throughput, and benchmark scores. Grok-4 Fast Non-Reasoning costs $0.20/M input and $0.50/M output. Min istral 3 (3B Reasoning 2512) costs $0.10/M input and $0.10/M output via Mistral AI.

    Rank both on the LLM leaderboard, SWE-bench, and Humanity's Last Exam.

    The index

    All Large Language Models

    280 models across 33 providers. Search or jump to a lab — every model page stays linked here.

    Baidu

    1 models

    Inception

    1 models

    inclusionAI

    1 models

    LG AI Research

    1 models

    Nous Research

    1 models

    Sakana AI

    1 models

    StepFun

    1 models

    Tencent

    1 models

    Thinking Machines

    1 models

    Unisound

    1 models

    Upstage

    1 models

    Next step

    You found the model. Now ship the product.

    Auth, billing, and the API layer are already decided. Fork 8 finished AI apps, or have us build the first version with you.