DeepSeek-V4-Flash-Vision-Exp vs Gemini Diffusion

    Comparison

    As of August 30, 2026, DeepSeek-V4-Flash-Vision-Exp is 69% cheaper per million tokens than Gemini Diffusion. DeepSeek-V4-Flash-Vision-Exp is $0.22 / $0.66 per million input/output tokens versus Gemini Diffusion at $0.30 / $2.50. Sources: https://api-docs.deepseek.com/quick_start/pricing and https://ai.google.dev/gemini-api/docs/pricing

    Sources: DeepSeek API pricing (https://api-docs.deepseek.com/quick_start/pricing); Gemini API pricing (https://ai.google.dev/gemini-api/docs/pricing)

    Better value

    DeepSeek-V4-Flash-Vision-Exp

    DeepSeek

    $0.88blended / 1M

    Input

    $0.22

    Output

    $0.66

    1M ctx|Proprietary
    69%
    cheaper

    Gemini Diffusion

    Google

    $2.80blended / 1M

    Input

    $0.30

    Output

    $2.50

    1M ctx|Proprietary
    Save $1.92 per million tokens by choosing DeepSeek-V4-Flash-Vision-Exp over Gemini Diffusion.

    DeepSeek-V4-Flash-Vision-Exp vs Gemini Diffusion comparison

    Token pricing, specs, and benchmarks side by side

    Metric
    DeepSeek-V4-Flash-Vision-Exp
    Gemini Diffusion
    Provider
    Provider
    DeepSeek
    Google
    License
    Proprietary
    Proprietary
    Release Date
    2026-08-21
    2025-05-20
    Pricing (per 1M tokens)
    Input Price-27%
    $0.22
    $0.30
    Output Price-74%
    $0.66
    $2.50
    Blended (1M + 1M)
    $0.88
    $2.80
    Model Details
    Context Window
    1M
    1M
    Max Output Tokens
    393.2K
    N/A
    Knowledge Cutoff
    N/A
    N/A
    Throughput
    N/A
    N/A
    Benchmarks
    55.1%
    40.4%
    59.3%
    75.9%
    80.4%
    23.3%
    89.6%
    35.1%
    45.4%
    64.3%
    56.8%
    76%
    72.7%
    69.4%
    57.7%
    57.9%

    Verdict

    DeepSeek-V4-Flash-Vision-Exp vs Gemini Diffusion: the bottom line

    Both models are closely matched on benchmarks. DeepSeek-V4-Flash-Vision-Exp has the pricing advantage, making it the better value unless Gemini Diffusion's specific capabilities are critical to your workflow.

    DeepSeek-V4-Flash-Vision-Exp vs Gemini Diffusion FAQ

    Which is cheaper, DeepSeek-V4-Flash-Vision-Exp or Gemini Diffusion?

    As of August 30, 2026, DeepSeek-V4-Flash-Vision-Exp is 69% cheaper on blended LLM API pricing. DeepSeek-V4-Flash-Vision-Exp costs $0.22 per million input tokens and $0.66 per million output tokens ($0.88 blended 1M-in + 1M-out). Gemini Diffusion costs $0.30 / $2.50 per million tokens ($2.80 blended). Sources: https://api-docs.deepseek.com/quick_start/pricing and https://ai.google.dev/gemini-api/docs/pricing. The cheapest LLM for your app still depends on how many output tokens you generate.

    How much does DeepSeek-V4-Flash-Vision-Exp vs Gemini Diffusion cost per million tokens?

    DeepSeek-V4-Flash-Vision-Exp DeepSeek API pricing is $0.22 input and $0.66 output per million tokens via DeepSeek. Gemini Diffusion Gemini API pricing is $0.30 input and $2.50 output per million tokens via Google. Use those four numbers, not ChatGPT Plus or Claude Pro subscription prices, when you are comparing APIs.

    Which is better for coding, DeepSeek-V4-Flash-Vision-Exp or Gemini Diffusion?

    Gemini Diffusion has a published SWE-bench Verified score of 22.9%. DeepSeek-V4-Flash-Vision-Exp does not have that eval on this page yet.

    What is the context window for DeepSeek-V4-Flash-Vision-Exp vs Gemini Diffusion?

    DeepSeek-V4-Flash-Vision-Exp supports a 1M token context window, while Gemini Diffusion supports 1M tokens. Both models have the same context window size. Filling a larger window bills more input tokens, so the cheaper-per-million model can still cost more on long documents.

    Which model performs better on benchmarks, DeepSeek-V4-Flash-Vision-Exp or Gemini Diffusion?

    Shared benchmark scores for DeepSeek-V4-Flash-Vision-Exp and Gemini Diffusion are still limited. Check the comparison table for the evals each model has published. Check the comparison table for GPQA Diamond, SWE-bench, MMLU, HLE, and the other evals we track. Token price and benchmark score together are the usual LLM comparison, not either number alone.

    Is DeepSeek-V4-Flash-Vision-Exp or Gemini Diffusion better for production use?

    Both DeepSeek-V4-Flash-Vision-Exp and Gemini Diffusion are production API models. For cost-sensitive production traffic, DeepSeek-V4-Flash-Vision-Exp has better economics on the blended 1M-in + 1M-out scale. For maximum capability, weight the benchmark table for your domain. Many production stacks route cheap models for drafts and a frontier model for the hard turn, which is usually cheaper than sending everything to the expensive API.

    Can I switch between DeepSeek-V4-Flash-Vision-Exp and Gemini Diffusion in my app?

    Yes. Call DeepSeek-V4-Flash-Vision-Exp through DeepSeek and Gemini Diffusion through Google with separate API keys, or through a gateway that already wraps both. Keep prompts in tokens, not characters, when you estimate the invoice. AnotherWrapper templates can swap providers without rewriting auth and billing.

    How accurate is this DeepSeek-V4-Flash-Vision-Exp vs Gemini Diffusion pricing data?

    List rates are the latest published DeepSeek API pricing and Gemini API pricing, quoted per million tokens. Official rate sheets: https://api-docs.deepseek.com/quick_start/pricing and https://ai.google.dev/gemini-api/docs/pricing. Prompt caching, batch APIs, and committed-use discounts can change the invoice. Benchmark scores are from official publications and independent evals, updated as new numbers land.

    What is the output token limit for DeepSeek-V4-Flash-Vision-Exp and Gemini Diffusion?

    DeepSeek-V4-Flash-Vision-Exp supports up to 393K output tokens per request, while Gemini Diffusion supports up to an unspecified number of output tokens. Output tokens are usually the expensive half of API pricing, so a higher max output cap is a capability, not a discount.

    Which model has better throughput, DeepSeek-V4-Flash-Vision-Exp or Gemini Diffusion?

    Neither DeepSeek-V4-Flash-Vision-Exp nor Gemini Diffusion has published throughput data on this page yet. Throughput (tokens per second) and time-to-first-token are why two models with the same per-million-token price can still feel different in chat and agents.

    How do I switch the models in this DeepSeek-V4-Flash-Vision-Exp vs Gemini Diffusion comparison?

    Use the model pickers at the top of this LLM comparison. Search any model in the index and the URL updates. Open DeepSeek-V4-Flash-Vision-Exp or Gemini Diffusion from the sidebar for the single-model API pricing page, or go back to the LLM pricing table to sort by cheapest blended cost.

    DeepSeek-V4-Flash-Vision-Exp vs Gemini Diffusion pricing

    This comparison covers API pricing, context window, throughput, and benchmark scores. DeepSeek-V4-Flash-Vision-Exp costs $0.22/M input and $0.66/M output. Gemini Diffusion costs $0.30/M input and $2.50/M output.

    Rank both on the LLM leaderboard, SWE-bench, and Humanity's Last Exam.

    The index

    All Large Language Models

    343 models across 36 providers. Search or jump to a lab — every model page stays linked here.

    Baidu

    2 models

    Inception

    1 models

    inclusionAI

    1 models

    LG AI Research

    1 models

    Liquid AI

    2 models

    Nous Research

    1 models

    OpenBMB

    1 models

    Sakana AI

    1 models

    Sarvam AI

    2 models

    Tencent

    1 models

    Thinking Machines

    1 models

    Unisound

    1 models

    Upstage

    1 models

    Next step

    You found the model. Now ship the product.

    Auth, billing, and the API layer are already decided. Fork 8 finished AI apps, or have us build the first version with you.