Gemma 4 26B-A4B vs LongCat-Flash-Chat

    Comparison

    As of August 25, 2026, Gemma 4 26B-A4B is 65% cheaper per million tokens than LongCat-Flash-Chat. Gemma 4 26B-A4B is $0.13 / $0.40 per million input/output tokens versus LongCat-Flash-Chat at $0.30 / $1.20. Sources: https://ai.google.dev/gemini-api/docs/pricing and https://anotherwrapper.com/tools/llm-pricing

    Sources: Gemini API pricing (https://ai.google.dev/gemini-api/docs/pricing); AnotherWrapper LLM pricing (https://anotherwrapper.com/tools/llm-pricing)

    Better value

    Gemma 4 26B-A4B

    Google

    $0.53blended / 1M

    Input

    $0.13

    Output

    $0.40

    262.1K ctx|Open Source
    65%
    cheaper

    LongCat-Flash-Chat

    Meituan

    $1.50blended / 1M

    Input

    $0.30

    Output

    $1.20

    128K ctx|Open Source
    Save $0.97 per million tokens by choosing Gemma 4 26B-A4B over LongCat-Flash-Chat.

    Gemma 4 26B-A4B vs LongCat-Flash-Chat comparison

    Token pricing, specs, and benchmarks side by side

    Shared benchmarks

    Each bar is share of the current leader on that eval. Click a row to open the board.

    Gemma 4 26B-A4BLongCat-Flash-Chat

    Score vs price

    GPQA. Left is cheaper. Up is a higher score. The line is the best score you can buy at each price.

    Best score at each priceGemma 4 26B-A4BLongCat-Flash-Chat
    Metric
    Gemma 4 26B-A4B
    LongCat-Flash-Chat
    Provider
    Provider
    Google
    Meituan
    License
    Open Source
    Open Source
    Release Date
    2026-04-02
    2025-08-29
    Pricing (per 1M tokens)
    Input Price-57%
    $0.13
    $0.30
    Output Price-67%
    $0.40
    $1.20
    Blended (1M + 1M)
    $0.53
    $1.50
    Model Details
    Context Window
    262.1K
    128K
    Max Output Tokens
    131.1K
    128K
    Knowledge Cutoff
    2025-01-01
    N/A
    Throughput
    N/A
    100 tok/s
    Benchmarks
    17.2%
    82.3%
    73.2%
    40.0%
    89.7%
    73.8%
    86.3%
    61.3%
    96.4%
    89.7%
    88.4%
    88.3%
    84.3%
    0%
    79.1%
    82.4%
    58.1%
    82.6%
    82.7%
    44.1%
    85.5%
    89.3%
    Benchmark Wins
    Gemma 4 26B-A4B 1|1 LongCat-Flash-Chat

    Verdict

    Gemma 4 26B-A4B vs LongCat-Flash-Chat: the bottom line

    Both models are closely matched on benchmarks. Gemma 4 26B-A4B has the pricing advantage, making it the better value unless LongCat-Flash-Chat's specific capabilities are critical to your workflow.

    Gemma 4 26B-A4B vs LongCat-Flash-Chat FAQ

    Which is cheaper, Gemma 4 26B-A4B or LongCat-Flash-Chat?

    As of August 25, 2026, Gemma 4 26B-A4B is 65% cheaper on blended LLM API pricing. Gemma 4 26B-A4B costs $0.13 per million input tokens and $0.40 per million output tokens ($0.53 blended 1M-in + 1M-out). LongCat-Flash-Chat costs $0.30 / $1.20 per million tokens ($1.50 blended). Sources: https://ai.google.dev/gemini-api/docs/pricing and https://anotherwrapper.com/tools/llm-pricing. The cheapest LLM for your app still depends on how many output tokens you generate.

    How much does Gemma 4 26B-A4B vs LongCat-Flash-Chat cost per million tokens?

    Gemma 4 26B-A4B Gemini API pricing is $0.13 input and $0.40 output per million tokens via Google. LongCat-Flash-Chat Meituan API pricing is $0.30 input and $1.20 output per million tokens via Meituan. Use those four numbers, not ChatGPT Plus or Claude Pro subscription prices, when you are comparing APIs.

    Which is better for coding, Gemma 4 26B-A4B or LongCat-Flash-Chat?

    LongCat-Flash-Chat has a published SWE-bench Verified score of 60.4%. Gemma 4 26B-A4B does not have that eval on this page yet.

    What is the context window for Gemma 4 26B-A4B vs LongCat-Flash-Chat?

    Gemma 4 26B-A4B supports a 262K token context window, while LongCat-Flash-Chat supports 128K tokens. Gemma 4 26B-A4B offers a larger context window. Filling a larger window bills more input tokens, so the cheaper-per-million model can still cost more on long documents.

    Which model performs better on benchmarks, Gemma 4 26B-A4B or LongCat-Flash-Chat?

    Gemma 4 26B-A4B and LongCat-Flash-Chat are tied across 2 shared benchmarks. Check the table for category-level strengths. Check the comparison table for GPQA Diamond, SWE-bench, MMLU, HLE, and the other evals we track. Token price and benchmark score together are the usual LLM comparison, not either number alone.

    Is Gemma 4 26B-A4B or LongCat-Flash-Chat better for production use?

    Both Gemma 4 26B-A4B and LongCat-Flash-Chat are production API models. For cost-sensitive production traffic, Gemma 4 26B-A4B has better economics on the blended 1M-in + 1M-out scale. For maximum capability, weight the benchmark table for your domain. Many production stacks route cheap models for drafts and a frontier model for the hard turn, which is usually cheaper than sending everything to the expensive API.

    Can I switch between Gemma 4 26B-A4B and LongCat-Flash-Chat in my app?

    Yes. Call Gemma 4 26B-A4B through Google and LongCat-Flash-Chat through Meituan with separate API keys, or through a gateway that already wraps both. Keep prompts in tokens, not characters, when you estimate the invoice. AnotherWrapper templates can swap providers without rewriting auth and billing.

    How accurate is this Gemma 4 26B-A4B vs LongCat-Flash-Chat pricing data?

    List rates are the latest published Gemini API pricing and Meituan API pricing, quoted per million tokens. Official rate sheets: https://ai.google.dev/gemini-api/docs/pricing and https://anotherwrapper.com/tools/llm-pricing. Prompt caching, batch APIs, and committed-use discounts can change the invoice. Benchmark scores are from official publications and independent evals, updated as new numbers land.

    What is the output token limit for Gemma 4 26B-A4B and LongCat-Flash-Chat?

    Gemma 4 26B-A4B supports up to 131K output tokens per request, while LongCat-Flash-Chat supports up to 128K output tokens. Output tokens are usually the expensive half of API pricing, so a higher max output cap is a capability, not a discount.

    Which model has better throughput, Gemma 4 26B-A4B or LongCat-Flash-Chat?

    LongCat-Flash-Chat has a measured throughput of approximately 100 tokens/second. Throughput data for Gemma 4 26B-A4B is not yet available. Throughput (tokens per second) and time-to-first-token are why two models with the same per-million-token price can still feel different in chat and agents.

    How do I switch the models in this Gemma 4 26B-A4B vs LongCat-Flash-Chat comparison?

    Use the model pickers at the top of this LLM comparison. Search any model in the index and the URL updates. Open Gemma 4 26B-A4B or LongCat-Flash-Chat from the sidebar for the single-model API pricing page, or go back to the LLM pricing table to sort by cheapest blended cost.

    Gemma 4 26B-A4B vs LongCat-Flash-Chat pricing

    This comparison covers API pricing, context window, throughput, and benchmark scores. Gemma 4 26B-A4B costs $0.13/M input and $0.40/M output. LongCat-Flash-Chat costs $0.30/M input and $1.20/M output.

    Rank both on the LLM leaderboard, SWE-bench, and Humanity's Last Exam.

    The index

    All Large Language Models

    280 models across 33 providers. Search or jump to a lab — every model page stays linked here.

    Baidu

    1 models

    Inception

    1 models

    inclusionAI

    1 models

    LG AI Research

    1 models

    Nous Research

    1 models

    Sakana AI

    1 models

    StepFun

    1 models

    Tencent

    1 models

    Thinking Machines

    1 models

    Unisound

    1 models

    Upstage

    1 models

    Next step

    You found the model. Now ship the product.

    Auth, billing, and the API layer are already decided. Fork 8 finished AI apps, or have us build the first version with you.