Gemini Diffusion vs MiniMax M1 40K

    Comparison

    As of August 30, 2026, MiniMax M1 40K is 2% cheaper per million tokens than Gemini Diffusion. Gemini Diffusion is $0.30 / $2.50 per million input/output tokens versus MiniMax M1 40K at $0.55 / $2.20. Sources: https://ai.google.dev/gemini-api/docs/pricing and https://openrouter.ai/minimax/minimax-m1

    Sources: Gemini API pricing (https://ai.google.dev/gemini-api/docs/pricing); OpenRouter pricing (https://openrouter.ai/minimax/minimax-m1)

    Gemini Diffusion

    Google

    $2.80blended / 1M

    Input

    $0.30

    Output

    $2.50

    1M ctx|Proprietary
    2%
    cheaper
    Better value

    MiniMax M1 40K

    MiniMax

    $2.75blended / 1M

    Input

    $0.55

    Output

    $2.20

    41K ctx|Open Source
    Save $0.05 per million tokens by choosing MiniMax M1 40K over Gemini Diffusion.

    Gemini Diffusion vs MiniMax M1 40K comparison

    Token pricing, specs, and benchmarks side by side

    Shared benchmarks

    Each bar is share of the current leader on that eval. Click a row to open the board.

    Score vs price

    SWE-bench Verified. Left is cheaper. Up is a higher score. The line is the best score you can buy at each price.

    Best score at each priceGemini DiffusionMiniMax M1 40K
    Metric
    Gemini Diffusion
    MiniMax M1 40K
    Provider
    Provider
    Google
    MiniMax
    License
    Proprietary
    Open Source
    Release Date
    2025-05-20
    2025-06-16
    Pricing (per 1M tokens)
    Input Price-45%
    $0.30
    $0.55
    Output Price+14%
    $2.50
    $2.20
    Blended (1M + 1M)
    $2.80
    $2.75
    Model Details
    Context Window
    1M
    41K
    Max Output Tokens
    N/A
    N/A
    Knowledge Cutoff
    N/A
    N/A
    Throughput
    N/A
    N/A
    Benchmarks
    7.2%
    40.4%
    69.2%
    30.9%
    62.3%
    17.9%
    23.3%
    74.6%
    83.3%
    96%
    89.6%
    45.4%
    56.8%
    76%
    80.6%
    80.1%
    Benchmark Wins
    Gemini Diffusion 0|4 MiniMax M1 40K

    Verdict

    Gemini Diffusion vs MiniMax M1 40K: the bottom line

    MiniMax M1 40K offers both lower pricing and stronger benchmark performance across the board, making it the clear value leader in this comparison.

    Gemini Diffusion vs MiniMax M1 40K FAQ

    Which is cheaper, Gemini Diffusion or MiniMax M1 40K?

    As of August 30, 2026, MiniMax M1 40K is 2% cheaper on blended LLM API pricing. MiniMax M1 40K costs $0.55 per million input tokens and $2.20 per million output tokens ($2.75 blended 1M-in + 1M-out). Gemini Diffusion costs $0.30 / $2.50 per million tokens ($2.80 blended). Sources: https://ai.google.dev/gemini-api/docs/pricing and https://openrouter.ai/minimax/minimax-m1. The cheapest LLM for your app still depends on how many output tokens you generate.

    How much does Gemini Diffusion vs MiniMax M1 40K cost per million tokens?

    Gemini Diffusion Gemini API pricing is $0.30 input and $2.50 output per million tokens via Google. MiniMax M1 40K OpenRouter API pricing is $0.55 input and $2.20 output per million tokens via OpenRouter. Use those four numbers, not ChatGPT Plus or Claude Pro subscription prices, when you are comparing APIs.

    Which is better for coding, Gemini Diffusion or MiniMax M1 40K?

    MiniMax M1 40K leads on SWE-bench Verified: Gemini Diffusion at 22.9% vs MiniMax M1 40K at 55.6%. SWE-bench measures real GitHub fixes; LiveCodeBench measures contest programming.

    What is the context window for Gemini Diffusion vs MiniMax M1 40K?

    Gemini Diffusion supports a 1M token context window, while MiniMax M1 40K supports 41K tokens. Gemini Diffusion offers a larger context window. Filling a larger window bills more input tokens, so the cheaper-per-million model can still cost more on long documents.

    Which model performs better on benchmarks, Gemini Diffusion or MiniMax M1 40K?

    MiniMax M1 40K leads on 4 of 4 shared benchmarks versus Gemini Diffusion's 0 wins. Check the comparison table for GPQA Diamond, SWE-bench, MMLU, HLE, and the other evals we track. Token price and benchmark score together are the usual LLM comparison, not either number alone.

    Is Gemini Diffusion or MiniMax M1 40K better for production use?

    Both Gemini Diffusion and MiniMax M1 40K are production API models. For cost-sensitive production traffic, MiniMax M1 40K has better economics on the blended 1M-in + 1M-out scale. For maximum capability, weight the benchmark table for your domain. Many production stacks route cheap models for drafts and a frontier model for the hard turn, which is usually cheaper than sending everything to the expensive API.

    Can I switch between Gemini Diffusion and MiniMax M1 40K in my app?

    Yes. Call Gemini Diffusion through Google and MiniMax M1 40K through OpenRouter with separate API keys, or through a gateway that already wraps both. Keep prompts in tokens, not characters, when you estimate the invoice. AnotherWrapper templates can swap providers without rewriting auth and billing.

    How accurate is this Gemini Diffusion vs MiniMax M1 40K pricing data?

    List rates are the latest published Gemini API pricing and OpenRouter API pricing, quoted per million tokens. Official rate sheets: https://ai.google.dev/gemini-api/docs/pricing and https://openrouter.ai/minimax/minimax-m1. Prompt caching, batch APIs, and committed-use discounts can change the invoice. Benchmark scores are from official publications and independent evals, updated as new numbers land.

    What is the output token limit for Gemini Diffusion and MiniMax M1 40K?

    Gemini Diffusion supports up to an unspecified number of output tokens per request, while MiniMax M1 40K supports up to an unspecified number of output tokens. Output tokens are usually the expensive half of API pricing, so a higher max output cap is a capability, not a discount.

    Which model has better throughput, Gemini Diffusion or MiniMax M1 40K?

    Neither Gemini Diffusion nor MiniMax M1 40K has published throughput data on this page yet. Throughput (tokens per second) and time-to-first-token are why two models with the same per-million-token price can still feel different in chat and agents.

    How do I switch the models in this Gemini Diffusion vs MiniMax M1 40K comparison?

    Use the model pickers at the top of this LLM comparison. Search any model in the index and the URL updates. Open Gemini Diffusion or MiniMax M1 40K from the sidebar for the single-model API pricing page, or go back to the LLM pricing table to sort by cheapest blended cost.

    Gemini Diffusion vs MiniMax M1 40K pricing

    This comparison covers API pricing, context window, throughput, and benchmark scores. Gemini Diffusion costs $0.30/M input and $2.50/M output. MiniMax M1 40K costs $0.55/M input and $2.20/M output via OpenRouter.

    Rank both on the LLM leaderboard, SWE-bench, and Humanity's Last Exam.

    The index

    All Large Language Models

    343 models across 36 providers. Search or jump to a lab — every model page stays linked here.

    Baidu

    2 models

    Inception

    1 models

    inclusionAI

    1 models

    LG AI Research

    1 models

    Liquid AI

    2 models

    Nous Research

    1 models

    OpenBMB

    1 models

    Sakana AI

    1 models

    Sarvam AI

    2 models

    Tencent

    1 models

    Thinking Machines

    1 models

    Unisound

    1 models

    Upstage

    1 models

    Next step

    You found the model. Now ship the product.

    Auth, billing, and the API layer are already decided. Fork 8 finished AI apps, or have us build the first version with you.