Qwen3.7 Max vs Sarvam-30B

    Comparison

    As of August 30, 2026, Sarvam-30B is 88% cheaper per million tokens than Qwen3.7 Max. Qwen3.7 Max is $1.25 / $3.75 per million input/output tokens versus Sarvam-30B at $0.30 / $0.30. Sources: https://bailian.console.aliyun.com/ and https://www.sarvam.ai/

    Sources: Qwen pricing (https://bailian.console.aliyun.com/); Sarvam AI pricing (https://www.sarvam.ai/)

    Qwen3.7 Max

    Qwen

    $5.00blended / 1M

    Input

    $1.25

    Output

    $3.75

    1M ctx|Proprietary
    88%
    cheaper
    Better value

    Sarvam-30B

    Sarvam AI

    $0.60blended / 1M

    Input

    $0.30

    Output

    $0.30

    32.8K ctx|Open Source
    Save $4.40 per million tokens by choosing Sarvam-30B over Qwen3.7 Max.

    Qwen3.7 Max vs Sarvam-30B comparison

    Token pricing, specs, and benchmarks side by side

    Shared benchmarks

    Each bar is share of the current leader on that eval. Click a row to open the board.

    Score vs price

    SWE-bench Verified. Left is cheaper. Up is a higher score. The line is the best score you can buy at each price.

    Best score at each priceQwen3.7 MaxSarvam-30B
    Metric
    Qwen3.7 Max
    Sarvam-30B
    Provider
    Provider
    Qwen
    Sarvam AI
    License
    Proprietary
    Open Source
    Release Date
    2026-05-19
    2026-03-06
    Pricing (per 1M tokens)
    Input Price+317%
    $1.25
    $0.30
    Output Price+1150%
    $3.75
    $0.30
    Blended (1M + 1M)
    $5.00
    $0.60
    Model Details
    Context Window
    1M
    32.8K
    Max Output Tokens
    65.5K
    N/A
    Knowledge Cutoff
    N/A
    N/A
    Throughput
    5.7 tok/s
    N/A
    Benchmarks
    41.4%
    92.4%
    66.5%
    90.9%
    17.7%
    53.5%
    35.5%
    58.5%
    94.3%
    79.1%
    76.4%
    90.3%
    95.6%
    96.7%
    97%
    85.1%
    92.1%
    58.3%
    75%
    65.2%
    63.7%
    67.2%
    11.4%
    57.0%
    91.4%
    73.3%
    97.1%
    74.2%
    86.2%
    46.8%
    74.3%
    89.2%
    92.7%
    60.8%
    38.8%
    79.4%
    89.6%
    80%
    87%
    47.2%
    59%
    86.5%
    1608
    70.4%
    59.2%
    73.6%
    75.3%
    47.9%
    85.8%
    64.3%
    Benchmark Wins
    Qwen3.7 Max 4|1 Sarvam-30B

    Verdict

    Qwen3.7 Max vs Sarvam-30B: the bottom line

    Sarvam-30B offers significantly lower pricing, while Qwen3.7 Max leads on benchmark performance. Your choice depends on whether cost efficiency or raw capability matters more for your use case.

    Qwen3.7 Max vs Sarvam-30B FAQ

    Which is cheaper, Qwen3.7 Max or Sarvam-30B?

    As of August 30, 2026, Sarvam-30B is 88% cheaper on blended LLM API pricing. Sarvam-30B costs $0.30 per million input tokens and $0.30 per million output tokens ($0.60 blended 1M-in + 1M-out). Qwen3.7 Max costs $1.25 / $3.75 per million tokens ($5.00 blended). Sources: https://bailian.console.aliyun.com/ and https://www.sarvam.ai/. The cheapest LLM for your app still depends on how many output tokens you generate.

    How much does Qwen3.7 Max vs Sarvam-30B cost per million tokens?

    Qwen3.7 Max Qwen API pricing is $1.25 input and $3.75 output per million tokens via Qwen. Sarvam-30B Sarvam AI API pricing is $0.30 input and $0.30 output per million tokens via Sarvam AI. Use those four numbers, not ChatGPT Plus or Claude Pro subscription prices, when you are comparing APIs.

    Which is better for coding, Qwen3.7 Max or Sarvam-30B?

    Qwen3.7 Max leads on SWE-bench Verified: Qwen3.7 Max at 80.4% vs Sarvam-30B at 34%. SWE-bench measures real GitHub fixes; LiveCodeBench measures contest programming.

    What is the context window for Qwen3.7 Max vs Sarvam-30B?

    Qwen3.7 Max supports a 1M token context window, while Sarvam-30B supports 33K tokens. Qwen3.7 Max offers a larger context window. Filling a larger window bills more input tokens, so the cheaper-per-million model can still cost more on long documents.

    Which model performs better on benchmarks, Qwen3.7 Max or Sarvam-30B?

    Qwen3.7 Max leads on 4 of 5 shared benchmarks versus Sarvam-30B's 1 wins. Check the comparison table for GPQA Diamond, SWE-bench, MMLU, HLE, and the other evals we track. Token price and benchmark score together are the usual LLM comparison, not either number alone.

    Is Qwen3.7 Max or Sarvam-30B better for production use?

    Both Qwen3.7 Max and Sarvam-30B are production API models. For cost-sensitive production traffic, Sarvam-30B has better economics on the blended 1M-in + 1M-out scale. For maximum capability, weight the benchmark table for your domain. Many production stacks route cheap models for drafts and a frontier model for the hard turn, which is usually cheaper than sending everything to the expensive API.

    Can I switch between Qwen3.7 Max and Sarvam-30B in my app?

    Yes. Call Qwen3.7 Max through Qwen and Sarvam-30B through Sarvam AI with separate API keys, or through a gateway that already wraps both. Keep prompts in tokens, not characters, when you estimate the invoice. AnotherWrapper templates can swap providers without rewriting auth and billing.

    How accurate is this Qwen3.7 Max vs Sarvam-30B pricing data?

    List rates are the latest published Qwen API pricing and Sarvam AI API pricing, quoted per million tokens. Official rate sheets: https://bailian.console.aliyun.com/ and https://www.sarvam.ai/. Prompt caching, batch APIs, and committed-use discounts can change the invoice. Benchmark scores are from official publications and independent evals, updated as new numbers land.

    What is the output token limit for Qwen3.7 Max and Sarvam-30B?

    Qwen3.7 Max supports up to 66K output tokens per request, while Sarvam-30B supports up to an unspecified number of output tokens. Output tokens are usually the expensive half of API pricing, so a higher max output cap is a capability, not a discount.

    Which model has better throughput, Qwen3.7 Max or Sarvam-30B?

    Qwen3.7 Max has a measured throughput of approximately 5.7 tokens/second. Throughput data for Sarvam-30B is not yet available. Throughput (tokens per second) and time-to-first-token are why two models with the same per-million-token price can still feel different in chat and agents.

    How do I switch the models in this Qwen3.7 Max vs Sarvam-30B comparison?

    Use the model pickers at the top of this LLM comparison. Search any model in the index and the URL updates. Open Qwen3.7 Max or Sarvam-30B from the sidebar for the single-model API pricing page, or go back to the LLM pricing table to sort by cheapest blended cost.

    Qwen3.7 Max vs Sarvam-30B pricing

    This comparison covers API pricing, context window, throughput, and benchmark scores. Qwen3.7 Max costs $1.25/M input and $3.75/M output. Sarvam-30B costs $0.30/M input and $0.30/M output.

    Rank both on the LLM leaderboard, SWE-bench, and Humanity's Last Exam.

    The index

    All Large Language Models

    343 models across 36 providers. Search or jump to a lab — every model page stays linked here.

    Baidu

    2 models

    Inception

    1 models

    inclusionAI

    1 models

    LG AI Research

    1 models

    Liquid AI

    2 models

    Nous Research

    1 models

    OpenBMB

    1 models

    Sakana AI

    1 models

    Sarvam AI

    1 models

    Tencent

    1 models

    Thinking Machines

    1 models

    Unisound

    1 models

    Upstage

    1 models

    Next step

    You found the model. Now ship the product.

    Auth, billing, and the API layer are already decided. Fork 8 finished AI apps, or have us build the first version with you.